07
Mar
07

He married her and I am ok… Hmm… strange!

A while ago, a mutual friend of my ex-husband (whom became an ex some 7 years ago) and I, dropped me very clear hints that my ex-husband is remarrying soon.(to the alleged "adulter" whom he left me for, back then) I think this friend meant well, probably trying to get me to have some 心里准备. Scared that I might die of shock or something! LOL!! I think it’s rather amusing.

When my ex-husband and I filed for our legal separation, I admit I was indeed a total wreck! Wanted to die… Broke down psychologically… I thought I would turn into a vengeful & vindictive bitch, plotting wickedly for a sweet vengeance. But surprisingly I didn’t. I was grievous for nearly 4 months and then I found myself suddenly but happily attached to a new guy (not Mr Ex-Schoolmate ok, coz this happened 7 years ago) who look much better than my ex-husband. Miraclously I fell in love and forgot about my ex-husband completely. What about revenge? You wondered. I can’t recall any reason to even render a thought on him, her or them.

Time past… memories fade. He became just another face, among many which are familiar. Whatever emotions or feelings, (if they ever existed in the past) were dumped at a remote corner of my sub-conscious. I guess pretty much, they will never have a chance of resurfacing anymore.

Some people call this 麻木, but it didn’t quite describe me. Are you saying that "wa boh kart lan"?… too vulgar liao lah! I think I am only 现实化. Revenge for fuck ar? Shiok meh? Got $$$ meh? Waste energy lor. It’s like trying to resuscitate the dead. Oh, it’s gross!!223096895l

When I chanced upon their wedding pictures (on the right. Sorry, no permission to flash their faces), instead of feeling whatever an ex-wife is supposed to feel, I was exhilarated about it. Oh no… Don’t get me wrong. I ain’t a saint, I care nothing about their bliss. It’s their pictures. Damnit!! They were all just darn tasteful and stylo! And the gown is damn gorge lor!! Wow!!…..

WAIT A MINUTE! 7 years ago, I thought I would kill myself seeing him wed the person he left me for and now 7 years later, I am going ‘gaga’ over their wedding pictures?? I am indeed very strange  -_-”

Hmm… Don’t know if it is appropriate for me to ask him about their bridal salon? Oh sharkz! What is wrong with me? Why isn’t the word, NOSTALGIA registered anywhere in my dictionary? I am so callous… but it isn’t a bad thing right!?

Erm…. but hor… don’t you agree the gown looks great meh?? ~pout

Dsc00725不要说我是疯狂的想结婚, 我是会打人的 orr!

Advertisements

7 Responses to “He married her and I am ok… Hmm… strange!”


  1. March 7, 2007 at 5:13 pm

    Orh, let’s put it that you are feng about throwing on a bridal gown~hehe. How abt tat?

  2. March 7, 2007 at 5:44 pm

    hey gal..help me ask whr which studio did their pics leh..
    sooooooooo nice….

  3. March 8, 2007 at 2:16 am

    times will tell.. since he done tat to u ,he’ll be itch again in no time we’ll wait n see..ha…..

  4. 4 taz
    March 8, 2007 at 8:16 am

    Wedding bells, wedding bells …
    不要说我是疯狂的想结婚, 我是会打人的 orr!
    Hmmm .. If run faster will not ganna , right 😛

    Year of pig .. not bad !! haha

  5. March 8, 2007 at 5:23 pm

    It’s true I am crazy over bridal gown and bridal photography, but I guess somewhere in my mind, there is a part of it that has became rather repulsive to marriage and commitment. Guess I will just have to live with cohabitation for the time being.

    *Sob :((

  6. 6 Eileen
    May 2, 2010 at 8:28 am

    well.. u r rite to leave him.. this type of man actually will always stray.. i saw him out wth a woman several times already. Well.. perhaps its his wife’s punishment to b the 3rd party in yours marriage. Bt you r lucky to leave him.. Glad to see u having a happy marriage life!!


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: