Archive for the 'Smiles' Category

13
Apr
08

A Tribute to My Girlfriends

Don’t kick me on the butt, ok, I admit I have been procrastinating for the longest time, to update my blog. To my friends out there, who have relentlessly rely on my blog to know my whereabouts, my life &/or death. I AM OK LAH!! Just that pure laziness took over me.

I am atypical kind of people to befriend with. For a start, I don’t like to chat on the phone. I don’t know how to take the initiative to ask people out (but if you ask me out, I would usually not turn you down). When I misses a friend, I won’t send out those mushy yet rather meaningless type of SMS. The closest I get to being pro-active in keeping contact, probably is thru MSN, FB or this blog of mine. Call me techno-savvy. LOL!!

Well, to all my dear friends. ALL OF YOU ARE ‘KAN’ IMPORTANT TO ME! It’s just not me to put things in perspective. My fault, I know.

Or maybe it was that bad experience with a girlfriend in school that had me crippled with the lingering taste of betrayal. Here’s the tale:

"She was a popular girl in school, I was more like her sidekick. She was my so-called BFF then. I hung out with her in school all the time, sometimes even after school and during the weekends. We had our differences, but I had always respected her and gave in to her. Then she did the unthinkable, she secretly dated my then boyfriend behind my back and when I found out, I left the guy but kept our friendship. Although I knew she seduced her way to get that guy, I was adamant about not letting a male specie come between us. She wasn’t very thankful though. Then came a time when I did way better than her in a science paper (I usually sucks with tests/exams when compared to her), she threw into a frenzy. She started spreading rumor that I plotted her "failure" by misleading her to study for other subjects. And she led a fraction of my class to boycott me."

It was like "what the fuck is wrong with this bitch?!", luckily I stopped seeing her when we graduated. For quite some time, I only dare chilled out with guys from my neighborhood, coz I concluded that girls were either too vindictive for me to handle or they are just darn evil, so I stayed away.

Then I met these bunch of non-venomous girls in poly, whom gave me to courage to want girlfriends back into my life again. And down the road, I met many more great girlfriends for me to believe that there are a lot more genuinely nice girls out there and I should get over the post-trauma of that ex-BFF .

Today, let me honor these girlfriends of mine who had been around for 10 long years or more, of my life.THANK YOU FOR BEING THERE! I LOVE YOU ALL.

Advertisements
19
Dec
07

Children Are Like Fart

Friends who know me well, knew about my dislike for kids. I wasn’t those girls who would go "goo goo ga ga" over babies or children. In fact, I surprised most people by getting pregnant myself.

When I was getting big at my belly, I was worried that I might not be attached to my own baby when she is born. It was then a guy friend who just had his first-born told me about this "children = fart" theory.

He said, "Children are like fart. When they are yours, you find it pleasurable and even if you farted out loud, you would think that it’s funny. But when they belongs to someone else’s you think that it’s disgustingly and you would wanna run far far away from it."

To me, it makes perfect sense!!

And even when Laetitia farts, I think it’s funny. 😛

Dscf0034 Dscf0031_2 Dscf0012    

24
Nov
07

Irresistibly Cute Puppies!

Dsc01341This is Jadu, the proud mummy of 4 cute little puppies. At just 1-day old, all of them look so tiny.

With their eyes still tightly shut, they crawled around their mummy, searching for teats to suckle on.

Oh, incidentally, Jadu is the dog of Oki’s (aka my dog) dog-sitter. She is this sweet-natured, adorable Yorkie, totally not barkish, unlike some irritating smaller breed dogs.

All 4 pups are girls, and they probably will grow up small-size just like their mummy, Jadu.Dsc01342

My silly Oki was so excited, behaving machiam like he is the dad. LOL!!!

13
Jul
07

07.07.07 (part 2)

Dsc01281Thank you all for your gifts and generous ang paos.

We are using them to start our T&C Baby’s Fund.

:)))

PS: Audition for God-mummy or God-daddy will be opening soon. Look out for further information. Hehehe….

08
Jul
07

07.07.07

On this day, we are pronounced as man & wife!

Now, I am known as Mrs Cindy Ng… erm… sound weird leh… guess I have to take some time to get use to calling myself this.

.

Dsc00032The pavillion where we took our wedding vows.

.

.

.

Dsc00053With my bestie & her hubby.

.

.

.

.

Dsc00046

These are my darling sistas!!

.

.

.

.

Dsc00035_1

Left to right: Weizhang, machiam my half-bro, mom, hubby, moi, bro and his gf.

.

.

.

Dsc00054_2

All my working "partners in crime"!! hehe…

.

.

.

Dsc00095With Sharon & Sylvia, all 4 of us are from the same sec school.

.

.

.

Dsc00060_1 Dsc00061_1 Dsc00062

Dsc00065_2 .

.

.

.

.

Having a ball’oon of time, taking pics with our dearest friends!!

Dsc00090Dsc00091 .

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

At the closing ceremony of our ROM, we released hundreds of balloons into the sky. It was really FUN!! But hubby (I can’t believe I call him hubby, instead of Mr Ex-Schoolmate. LOL!)said it was like seeing $200 flew into the sky and disappear right in front of us. Hahaha…

.

Dsc00096After a long day…. it’s just gonna be Mr Hubby and me, his sumo wrestler-like wifey!!

10
May
07

The Proposal

WDsc01304Dsc01305Dsc01306ooo... Hooo... !!! 

Pardon me, I can’t stop smirking!!

Because….

.

.

I GOT A BEST FRIEND!   —   AND HER NAME IS "DIAMOND"!!Dsc01236Dsc01234

It is even armed with a little scope for me to admire my best friend. Hehe…

I am overjoyed not just because I have a BFF, but to know that he took the trouble to come out with several ideas for the proposal, despite that I thwarted his plan more than once. (But I just didn’t know lah….)

He actually planned to do it beginning of the month, by bringing me to Desaru and surprising me under the starry nite, but I didn’t managed the time well, so the trip was cancelled at the very last minute.

Then he wanted to bring me up the hot air ballon at Bugis to see stars; just at the foot of the balloon, I felt queasy and refused to take the ride. :((

Finally, he couldn’t take it anymore, because he had kept the ring in his pocket for way too long. He parked his car in a HBD carpark, facing a large canal (as we were heading to a couple’s house-warming), and proposed to me in the car. He felt that the ambience was really un-romantic (example, there wasn’t a single stars in the sky), but considering the rate I was annihilating all his plans for proposal, he just had to execute it there and then.

Well… got some kind of proposal better than NO proposal right?!?!

Oh, in case you are wondering… We will be OFFICIALLY hitched around July this year.

So guys out there, this is your last chance to grab me while I am still single!

LOL!! LOL!!

25
Mar
07

iam@youth.sg (part 2)

Imyouth_top11I just realized that I am in the TOP 20 of the round 6, youth.sg blogging festival. (Check me out at http://youth.sg/blog/ )

Dsc00842I was like… "Who? Me? Top 20? WooHoo!!!!…"

Then after reading the part describing my blog, I went… "Huh…! What do you mean by ‘applaud her confidence’…?" Hmmm… I didn’t know that writing, posting my pictures, screaming the vibrancy of life out loud on a blog at 31, actually require some level of confidence. Got so difficult meh?

Ok… enough of the bull crap! Just vote for me because 30s is the NEW 20s! And more importantly, VOTE FOR ME BECOZ I AM THE OLDEST CONTESTANT & MY BIOLOGICAL CLOCK IS TICKING AWAY LIKE SOME FUCKING TIME BOMB! (And I still ain’t married & have no babies… erm doesn’t that qualify me for some sympathy votes already… LOL!!!)

Btw… I am Contestant B16 hor! hehehe…

Me_2

Some Darn Good Beauty Tips from the Expert:

Retain your youth with Botox??

I recommend cam-whoring instead.

(Read Part 1 of this entry here: http://cciinnddyy.blogs.friendster.com/cciinnddyy_blog/2007/03/iamyouthsg.html)

The Voting Form is at the right side tool bar. Voting closed on 29th Mar 07, 2359 hr. Thank you very much!!